Park Road Memorial DrivePrint Page Print this page

Plaque Inscription : 19-March-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates the memorial drive which was planted to commemorate the citizens of Eastgrove who served in World War One. This plaque is located at the entrance of the Goulburn East Public School which was attended by many of those in whose name the trees were planted.

The Avenue originally consisting of 70 trees with plaques and was officially opened on the 7th September 1919. The original trees have died or been removed, the plaques have disappeared.

To East Goulburn belongs the honour of erecting the first public memorial to the soldiers who took part in the great war. During the past week the residents have been very busy planting an avenue of trees and building tree guards along Park Road. In all there are seventy trees, and to each tree guard is affixed a plate, bearing the name of a soldier who formerly attended the East Goulburn School or who resided in East Goulburn at the time of his enlistment. On Sunday next, at 3.30 p.m., the official opening of the avenue will take place, the Mayor having kindly consented to perform the ceremony. Invitations to be present have been given to the heads of the various churches, and a general invitation is extended to the public of Goulburn.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW),  4 September 1919.

Address:Park Road, Goulburn East Public School , Goulburn, 2580

Park Road Memorial Drive

These trees were planted in memory of the citizens of Eastgrove who served in the Great War 1914 - 1918.