Memorial GrandstandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A grandstand at the Springvale Reserve commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The grandstand was financed by the Springvale Returned Soldiers & Sailors Imperial League of Australia (later Returned Servicemen's League), with funds gained from the sale of the Springvale Memorial Hall to the local Masonic Lodge.

The dedication and opening of the soldiers' memorial grandstand at Springvale took place on Saturday. The stand will accommodate 300 persons, and has a clubroom with well-appointed dressing rooms. The building was constructed under the chief supervision of the Dandenong shire engineer, Mr. C. E. Woodcock. The stone was dedicated by the Rev. S. E. Dorman, Major-General C. H. Brand carried out the unveiling service, and Councillor J. New, president of the Shire of Dandenong, officially opened the building. Former soldiers, headed by the Dandenong Citizens' Band, marched from the Springvale station and paraded at the service.
Argus (Melbourne), 8 June 1936.

Address:Newcomen Road, Springvale Reserve, Springvale, 3171