St Mary`s Catholic Parish War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Father Mullins : 13-June-2016

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The plaque commemorates the centenary of ANZAC and servicemen of Catholic faith from West Wyalong who served in World War One. The plaque is located in front of the olive tree.

The plaque which contains a list of those from the parish who served in World War One also features information on Father Thomas Mullins, Parish Priest of Barmedman and Ardlethan in whose honour the olive tree in St Mary's was planted.

Funding of $2000 was received in 2014 through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program for the olive tree component of the memorial.

Address:45 Church Street , St Mary`s Catholic Church , West Wyalong, 2671

Front Inscription

This memorial was erected to remember and pray for Australian Servicemen of Roman Catholic Faith, who worshipped on the area of West Wyalong Parish and served our community in World War I.

This memorial project was sponsored by the Department of Veterans' Affairs

Source: DVA, MA