100th Anniversary of the Battle of Lone PinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The pine tree was planted by the Turkish Vice-Consul and a Federal Member of Parliament to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Battle of Lone Pine and was part of the ANZAC Commemoration programme in 2015.

Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

The Battle of Lone Pine was fought between Australian and Ottoman Empire forces during the Gallipoli Campaign of World War One, between 6 and 10 August 1915.

During World War One, the battle of Lone Pine was intended as a tactical diversion from attempts by New Zealand and Australian units to force a breakout from the ANZAC perimeter in the north at Chunuk Bair and Hill 971.

The Lone Pine attack, launched by the 1st Brigade, AIF, took place in the late afternoon of 6 August 1915 and pitched Australian forces against formidable entrenched Turkish positions, sections of which were securely roofed over with pine logs. In some instances the attackers had to break in through the roofs of the trench systems in order to engage the defenders. The main Turkish trench was taken within 20 minutes of the initial charge, but this was the prelude to four days of intense hand-to-hand fighting, resulting in more than 2,000 Australian casualties. Turkish losses were estimated at 7,000. Seven Australians were awarded the Victoria Cross for this battle.

Address:303 Queen Street , Dredges Cottage, Campbelltown, 2560

Monument Type:Tree