Norseman Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The honour roll commemorates those from Norseman and District who served in World War One. Funding for restoration of the roll was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

Norseman. Aug 3. The ordinary monthly meeting of the Repatriation committee was held in the Roads Board Hall on Monday, Aug. I, when the chairman, J. R. Scholey, presided over Messrs. R. L. Strongman, R. J. David, J. Dwyer, J. M. O'Neill, and Secretary P. F. Cameron. It was decided to purchase a public Roll of Honour Board for the district, and the Chairman, Secretary and Mr. R. J. David were appointed as a committee to deal with the matter.

The Roll of Honour Board, which has been secured by the local Repatriation Committee, has arrived, and arrangements are now being made for the unveiling ceremony at an early date; also the presentation of the two machine guns, awarded to this district by the War Museum,
Kalgoorlie Miner (WA), 8 August 1921, 25 February 1922.

Address:Prinsep Street , Norseman Town Hall , Norseman , 6443