ANZAC Centenary MuralPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The mural commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 and those who served in World War One.

Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program.

The history of World War I will continue to be remembered and honored by current and future students at Mount Carmel College following the completion of the WW1 Centenary ANZAC Mural. The six metre wide mural, which captures various important themes from World War I, aims to educate students, staff and visitors about the war and encourage questions and storytelling.

Painted by Artist in Residence, Ms Mandi Glynn-Jones with the assistance of Year 9 students, the colourful mural was officially opened on Friday, 1st May 2015 by Federal Member for Port Adelaide, the Hon. Mark Butler MP. The $10,000 project was funded through the Federal Government’s ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program.

Special guests, along with staff and students heard about how the mural came together across 18 months of planning and painting. Year 9 History students spoke of the meanings behind some of the 20-plus images represented. Some of the themes explored in the mural include:

• The depiction of the headstones of the four Weaver brothers who grew up in Lambert Street, Rosewater. All four brothers were killed in WWI. Whilst named, the headstones also represent all men and women did not return home.
  •  The World War Christmas truce. On Christmas Eve 1914, German and British troops along the Western Front came together in a short display of solidarity to exchange small gifts and sing carols. Some also used this time to retrieve the bodies of soldiers who had fallen between the lines.
  • The role of women in WWI. In 1914, women were prevented from holding any military position on the frontlines except as a nurse. Many women farewelled a husband, son, brother or friend, and anxiously awaited their return. During this time, women turned their efforts towards fundraising and establishing charities, which still exist today.
  •  In WWI, animals played many important role in sending messages, transportation, sniffing out pests and enemies, helping injured and dying soldiers, and keeping them company.
  •  Indigenous Australians during WWI, who were, at first, rejected to enlist because of race. More than 1,000 Indigenous Australian served in WWI and once enlisted, were treated as equal and accepted without prejudice.
  • The importance of nurses during WWI. More than 3,000 Australian civilian nurses volunteered during the First World War This provided opportunities for independence and travel, sometimes with the hope of being closer to their loved ones serving overseas.

SOSE Coordinator, Mr Barry Cibich, who successfully applied for the Federal Government grant, said “The mural will be an excellent educational tool for learning about the war. History students already work through a comprehensive unit of inquiry-based learning about this significant historical event in Australian History. Teachers and students will now be able to use the mural as an ongoing learning tool for the future as they extrapolate the many themes and images represented in the mural.”

Those who attended this special event including staff and students were thanked by College Principal Gavin McGlaughlin. Also present were Fr Tony Densley, Albert Park/Pennington Parish; The Hon. Mark Butler, Federal Member for Port Adelaide; The Hon. Dr Susan Close, State Member for Port Adelaide; Sr Margaret Cleary rsj, Regional Leader of the Sisters of St Joseph; Sr Margaret Lamb; Councillor Michael Iammarrone, City of Port Adelaide Enfield; Ms Mandi Glynn-Jones, Artist in Residence; Uncle Lewis O’Brien, Kaurna Elder, Corporal Brendon Tasker, Australian Army Band Adelaide; Mr Frank Congedi, Principal at St Patrick’s School, Mansfield Park; Ms Mary Hemmings, Principal at Whitefriars School; Ms Anne McGowan, Principal at St Margaret Mary’s School; Ms Grace Parletto, Principal at Dominican School; Sr Josephine Dubiel, Former Mt Carmel College Principal; Mr Claude Bin, Messenger Community News; Mr Michael McAuliffe, School Board member; Ms Melanie Dancer, Port Adelaide Football Club; and parents Ms Melissa Koznedelev, Ms Michelle Casey, and Ms Brenda Williams.
Catholic Education South Australia, 7 May 2015.

Address:33 Newcastle Street, Mount Carmel College, Rosewater, 5013