Collingwood Australian Natives Association Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The honour roll consists of six framed photographic rolls of those who served in World War One. Two of the framed rolls contain the names and photos of those who died in service or were killed in action during the conflict.

The ceremony of unveiling a temporary photographic group of members of the Collingwood branch of the A.N.A. who have gone to the war was performed last evening at the local town hall by Mr. J. H  Hewison, chief president. There was a large attendance, and Mr. F. W. Durien,  the ex-president, presided. On the present honor roll are 101 names, which include five who have died in the service of their country, five who have been wounded, and two who have been reported missing. This, as well as the photographic group, will later on take a more permanent form.
The Age (Melbourne),  25 November 1915.

Address:200 Bessie Creek Road, Light Horse & Field Artillery Museum, Nar Nar Goon, 3812