Rutherglen District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the Rutherglen District who served in World War One.

RUTHERGLEN, Tuesday. — Lord Somers today unveiled the district honor roll and opened the soldiers' memorial hall. The Governor, accompanied by Colonel Davidson, private secretary, arrived by train on Monday. This morning he was received by the shire president (Cr. Burch), Messrs. J. R. Harris, M.L.C., and E. F. Cleary, M.L.A.  A motor trip to the vineyards was taken. On returning to Rutherglen the Governor was entertained by the president and councillors of the shire of Rutherglen. At 2 o'clock the members of the local troop of Light Horse formed a guard of honor, and escorted Lord Somers to the new memorial hall, where an address of welcome from the councillors and citizens of the shire of Rutherglen was presented by the shire president. Prior to opening the new and capacious town hall the Governor inspected the guard of honor, comprised of the local detachment of Australian Light Horse under the command of Lieutenant Chambers.

He also inspected the local troop of boy scouts, and this part of his inspection, by his attitude, seemed to give him great pleasure. The unveiling of the memorial to the enlisted men was most impressive, everyone realising the great obligation to the lads who left the district. In his speech the Governor pointed out that the child of today must take a great and important part in the destiny of the future Empire. He commented on Rutherglen's effort to produce a suitable and lasting memorial to the great sacrifice. He said also he had the pleasure of seeing earlier in the day enough of Rutherglen and its surroundings to say that the town had a great future before it. He enlarged upon the value of the young Australian and of a knowledge of Australian history. The boy scouts of today were, he said, lads who might be trusted to keep the spirit of the Empire alive.
Age (Melbourne), 13 July 1927.

Address:High & Murray Streets, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Rutherglen, 3685