St George`s Anglican Church TranseptPrint Page Print this page

The Transept was erected to commemorate those from the parish who served in World War One.

The Governor (Sir Phillp Game), in officially laying the foundation stone of the soldiers' memorial transept at St. George's Church of England, Hurstville, on Saturday afternoon, said war memorials took many different forms, but he did not think that any form could be more fitting than an addition to a church. "War memorials inevitably bring back a certain amount of sad thoughts to us," continued his Excellency, "perhaps more especially to a life-long soldier like myself, because one lost so many old friends, and one had, I think I may say, a deep and intimate knowledge of the soldier, and the deep sympathy with him and understanding of him that knowledge gave. I do not think that our chief pre-occupation in regard to the war memorial should be one of sadness, but of pride, in the spirit which animated all in August, 1914, and pride in the achievements not only of our soldiers but of everyone who answered the call.

"If we think for a moment of those to whom this war memorial is erected, what would they wish? I do not think myself that they would be satisfied with bricks and mortar, however beautiful, or with the record of their names, however reverently it is done. I think, if we want to make a real-life memorial, we have to go further than that. We have not only to finish this work, but to finish their work. Surely the underlying motive which made England and the whole of the Empire enter the war was the desire to establish the principle that might is not right and force is not justice.

"Your pastor, the Rev. Dixon Hudson, has said that two items of good news in the newspapers this morning were the Lausanne agreement and the agreement by the Premiers' Conference. A third was Mr. Baldwin's announcement in the House of Commons on the subject of disarmament. No one knows better than the soldier what a difficult question disarmament is, and I am not going to prophesy how it is going to come about or when, but I think it is a step in advance when within a fortnight the President of the United States and Mr. Baldwin in England both made drastic recommendations towards disarmament. It shows that public opinion all over the world for the abolition of war is being crystallised, and that, in the long run, is going to have its effect one way or the other.

"When this memorial is completed, make it a real memorial by taking it as an inspiration towards pulling together, 'sticking it out' like the soldiers did, and towards faith in our ultimate triumph."
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  11 July 1932.

Address:The Avenue & Forest Road, St George`s Anglican Church, Hurstville, 2220

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th July, 1932

Pro Deo Et Patria

This stone was set be Sir Phillip Game, C.B.E. K.C.B., D.S.O Governor of  N.S.W.

July 9th 1932.

To the glory of God

This transept is erected and is grateful memory of those noble souls who went forth from the Parish to the Great War. 1914 - 1918.

Rev. Dixon Hudson, Rector