Apsley Hall Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Apsley Hall was built to commemorate four soldiers who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The Hall has now been demolished and the honour roll is now held privately.

The fair and gymkhana held in the Apsley Memorial hall recently was opened by the Chief Secretary (Hon. J. C McPhee). Few country centres in Tasmania have a better record for war service than the Apsley district and certainly no community has more fully recognised or paid a greater tribute to the memory of the gallant soldiers who performed so valiantly during the Great War. Out of the small district of about 150 people, 17 men went to the front, and of these four made the supreme sacrifice. Their names were Fergus Ibbott, Walter Higgins, Douglas Brown, and Leslie Reading.  As a tribute to the memory of the men the residents of Apsley have built the hall. The front of the stage is ornamented with beautifully designed plates inscribed as follows -
"This hall was built in memory of
Cpl. F. S Ibbott 3rd LH.,
Cpl D J Brown
Pte W H Higgins
Pte L Reading
Who laid down their lives for King and
Country in Great War."
Photographs of the deceased soldiers, showing regimental colours, also ornamented the stage The opening ceremony was pcrformed by the Chief Secretary, in the presence of a large and representative gathering.
Excerpt from Mercury (Hobart),  18 December 1922.

In memory of