City of Paris DeclarationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The City of Paris Declaration is dedicated to the citizens of Tamworth who fell on the battlefields of France during World War One.

Much enterprise has been shown by Mr. T. G, Adamson, secretary of the Tamworth War Memorial Committee, in collecting material with which to add to the interest of the city's memorial. The plan seems to have been to write to distinguished people in various parts of the world who have been associated with the war in a conspicuous capaclty, asking them for a memento, or message, or something of the sort. The response has been excellent. Dr. J. B. Nash, of Macquarie-street, Sydney, has had made available to him some of these tributes to the soldiers of Tamworth, and he proposes to ask the State Ministry whether arrangements may be made for the exhibition of the articles in the Tourist Bureau window, in Martln-place.

Noteworthy in the collection is a fine plaque sent from the City of Paris, and a massive bronze wreath, weighing more than a hundredweight, from the City of Liverpool. Inscribed on the plaque from Paris, which has been forwarded by the President of the Municipal Council, are the following words: "To the citizens of Tamworth, fallen in the battles of the Great War for the cause of France and the British Empire, indissolubly united, and to safeguard the rights of civil liberty; to the town of Tamworth, in the noble and great-hearted Australia, the City of Paris dedicates this pledge of its grateful admiration and its friendship. The bronze wreath from Liverpool is forwarded by the Lord Mayor, Mr. Frank Wilson. The people of Tamworth, Engnd, have also forwarded a fine bronze wreath.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 15 February 1924.

Address:26 Fitzroy Street, Tamworth War Memorial Town Hall, Tamworth, 2340