Moyston & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald
The framed photographic honour roll commemorates those from Moyston and District who served in World War One.

The people of Moyston and district assembled in large numbers on Tuesday last to honor the brave men who responded in such large numbers to the country's call, and the memories of those who have already made the supreme sacrifice. The chair was occupied by Cr G. Vanstan, J.P. The occasion was unique in the annals of Moyston, and the large gathering listened with interest to the fine speech of Mr J. C. Manifold, M.H.R., who paid a high tribute to the service performed by the little township of Moyston, in sending such a large quota to the front.

He trusted the honor roll would remain a lasting monument to the patriotism and pluck of the Moyston soldiers. The Australian flag was removed from the roll amidst cheers, and disclosed an excellently framed oak panel, with illuminated scroll containing a list of 44 names, surrounded by the photographs of the soldiers.
Excerpt from Ararat Chronicle and Willaura and Lake Bolac Districts Recorder (Vic),

Address:12 Brooke Street, Moyston Hall, Moyston, 3377