ANZAC AvenuePrint Page Print this page

An avenue of camphor laurel trees commemorates those who served in World War One.

When the avenue was being planned there was a discussion regarding planting Australian trees, but a decision was taken to plant the camphor laurels rather than Australian trees as it was thought laurels would not die.

When the Toowoomba ANZAC Avenue is completed, the work for which is now half finished, it will be found to be one of the best of its kind in the State. The site chosen is along the Cemetery road, extending right from West-street to the boundary, a distance of two miles. The work is being carried out by the City Council in honour of the brave soldiers who fought so gallantly at the front, and it is hoped that the avenue will be a lasting means of perpetuating their memory. One of the features will be the inclusion of trees along the route, and it is estimated that 250 will be planted. When these grow to maturity they should make a very pretty sight.
Warwick Daily News (Qld.), 26 August 1919.

Address:ANZAC Avenue, Newtown, 4350