Toowoomba Grammar School Honour Roll - Special DistinctionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The pressed copper and timber honour roll commemorates former students who were decorated for bravery in World War One.

The honour roll was given to the school by Mrs Wonderley in memory of her son who was killed in action in France during World War One. Lance Corporal Wonderley, who was nephew of Brigadier-General Robertson, was previously awarded the Military Medal for gallantry in the field.

The three handsome honour boards which adorn the Toowoomba Grammar School hall wall completes a fine setting to the war portrait gallery of which the college is justifiably proud. Not only has the Toowoomba Grammar School contributed her fair share of men in the recent war, but a large number returned with honours. Now that the war has ended in victory for the Allied arms the trustees of the school thought it fit and proper to erect three prominent honour boards, one as the headmaster  (Mr. G. P. Barbour, M.A.) said, " to those who in the greatest war of all history have given their best, that we and our country may be free," another to those who had fallen in battle, and the third to those who had won special distinction in the field of battle.  The main board is a handsome piece of work. It is built of bronze and in three panels, surmounted with artistic engravings, while decorations make a fine effect.

Overhead is the blue and gold badge of the school, and above the first panel are the words'' Pro Rege et,' over the second "1914 -1918 " and above the third " Pro Partia". The boards were the work of Mr. E. Gunderson, of Edward-street, Brisbane, and are splendid specimens of his art. For the purpose of unveiling the boards Brigadier-General Locke C. Witson, of Brisbane, was invited to Toowoomba by the trustees, and the ceremony took place last evening. The attendance was very large and included many past pupils wearing the returned soldiers' badge, their parents, relatives and friends. Dr. R. Freshney occupied the chair, and others on the platform included the trustees, teaching staff, and distinguished returned soldiers' old boys.
Excerpt from Darling Downs Gazette (Qld), 1 October 1919.

Address:24 Margaret Street, Toowoomba Grammar School, East Toowoomba, 4350

Designer:Mr E. Gunderson (Brisbane, QLD)
Monument Manufacturer:Mr E. Gunderson (Brisbane, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 30th September, 1919

Fidelus in omnibus

Qui ex acie honores rettulerunt praec
Hanc tabulam in memoriam
C. R. Wonderley.  Dedit Mater

Plaque :

On this board given to the School in memory of C.R. Wonderley, by his mother are the names of those decorated for bravery in battle.