Yarrawonga Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

Yarrawonga Shire Council has shown enterprise and foresight in the building of its new Town Hall and administrative block. Designed to seat 1000 in entirety (300 in the dress-circle and 700 in the auditorium), the building, now nearing completion, promises to be one rivalled by very few in Victoria outside the metropolitan area. The ground floor of the administrative portion will be occupied by Mechanics' Institute and Water Trust; also it will contain cloak and retiring rooms. switch and ticket offices. The upper portion is to be occupied by the Council's administrative staff. A feature of the upstairs portion is the commodious foyer, which has been specially recessed to receive the handsome honor roll, containing the names of 500 district men who fought in the war.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 12 July 1930.

Address:Belmore & Orr Streets, Yarrawonga Town Hall, Yarrawonga, 3730