ANZAC Walk Print Page Print this page

21-April-2019 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / John Huth / Sandra Brown

ANZAC Walk commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The Walk links the cenotaph to ANZAC Place adjacent to the Returned Services League club in Memorial Avenue. Eight information stands will be placed along the walk with four pictures of soldiers and a short notation on their individual histories. Memorial plaques and an audio trail as well as new plants and seating are part of the project.

In 1921 an “Avenue of Honour” was established in Emerald to commemorate the memory of 32 young local men who lost their lives in World War One. 32 trees were planted each with a memorial plaque. These plaques were rescued when the trees were cut down due to road widening in the 1950s. The Emerald RSL decided to bring the Avenue of Honour back to life with the ANZAC Walk.

Address:Memorial Avenue, Emerald, 3782

Monument Type:Walkway