Unknown SoldierPrint Page Print this page

21-April-2019 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown / John Huth

The sculpture of the Unknown Soldier commemorates those who served in World War One and represents all Australians who have been killed in war.

A wood relief sculpture was also installed in the Returned Service League Club on the same day as the dedication of this statue.

Plans to honour an unknown Australian soldier were first put forward in the 1920`s but it was not until 1993 that one was at last brought home. To mark the 75th anniversary of the end of World War One, the body of an unknown Australian soldier was recovered from Adelaide Cemetery near Villers-Bretonneux in France and transported to Australia.

Address:Memorial Avenue, RSL Grounds, Emerald, 3782

Artist:Ronnie Sexton

Unknown Soldier

The field of Flanders and the Somme contain the remains of  more 10,000 Diggers list as Missing In Action on the Western Front between 1916 and 1918.

More than 46,000 of the 300,000 Australians who served on the Western Front were killed in battles from Passchendaele in Belgium to Rheims in France.

This statue to the Unknown Soldier, honours all Australian servicemen and women killed in action serving their country.

Commissioned by the Emerald RSL - 2014

Sculptor: Ronnie Sexton