Australian World War One Nurses Memorial Print Page Print this page

Memorial Back View: 08-January-2016

Photographs supplied by Little River Historical Association

The monument commemorates the Australian nurses who served during World War One. The monument also commemorates local nurses Sister Kit McNaughton and Sister Sadie McIntosh.

The Little River Historical Society was awarded $52,965 from the Federal Government’s Anzac Centenary Locals Grants Program to erect the tribute in Rothwell Road next to the Little River Mechanics Institute.

Kit McNaughton was posted to Egypt, where she cared for the sick and wounded from Gallipoli, before she was sent to the Western Front. She ran the operating theatre for those injured during the infamous and bloody Battle of Passchendaele. She went onto become the first theatre nurse at Queen Mary’s Hospital in Kent where plastic surgery was pioneered after the war.

Sadie, who was Kit’s cousin, served as a nurse in Egypt, France and England. She worked at the Choubra Infectious Diseases Hospital, nursing serious enteric and dysentery cases from the Gallipoli Peninsula and at the Kitchener War Hospital in Brighton dealing with heavy casualties from the Somme.

Monument Characteristics:
Base:
Local bluestone and granite stone (taken from the ruins of the house Sister Kit McNaughton grew up in).

Bust : Figure depicting a World War One nurse. The veil and head are carved from white Carrara marble and the cape is carved from red veined marble.

Address:8 Rothwell Road, Next to Little River Mechanics Institute, Little River , 3211

Designer:Lodge Brothers (Thornbury, VIC)