ANZAC War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

31-March-2019 (Chris Ryan)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Chris Ryan

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One.

It consists of a large concreted area with three plinths, each dedicated to the armed services. A 25-pound artillery piece has been moved to this location and forms the backdrop to this monument.  23 rosemary bushes representing 23 soldiers who died in service or were killed in action have been planted.

The monument is a simple design with three sandstone blocks representing Navy, Army, Airforce, plus two flag poles, the rosemary bushes and a relocated 25 pounder artillery piece.

The Cambridge Volunteer Fire Brigade received a $10,900 ANZAC Centenary Local Grant to establish the monument. The project involved the Cambridge Volunteer Fire Brigade and the Cambridge Primary School.  All work (except the finishing of the slab and colouring) was conducted by members of the Cambridge Volunteer Fire Brigade over six months or so from late 2014 to early 2015.

The opening was attended by relatives of Mr and Mrs A.W. Maxwell’s sons.  Mr and Mrs Maxwell originally donated the land for the Cambridge Memorial Park.

Address:Cambridge Road, Cambridge Memorial Oval, Cambridge, 7170

Designer:Chris Ryan (Hobart, TAS)