Municipality of Hurstville Honour Roll No. 1Print Page Print this page

22-October-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Courtesy of Hurstville City Library Museum & Gallery Collection
The framed, photographic honour roll commemorates those from the municipality who served in World War One.

An effort is being made to obtain a photo of every soldier enlisted from Hurstville for inclusion in an Honor Roll, which is to be presented to the Municipality. Relatives desirous of having photos included, are requested to forward them promptly to the Acting Town Clerk, or to Mr. A. Brown, Stationer, Hurstville, at which latter address the Roll will be on view prior to presentation. Each photo must be endorsed on the back with the name and address of sender, and the name of Soldier and date of enlistment. All photos will be returned to their owners unharmed.
J. J. McSHEEHY,
Acting Town Clerk,