Simpson & His DonkeyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Muller

The sculpture commemorates those who served in World War One. It was funded by the ANZAC Centenary Grants program.

John Simpson Kirkpatrick was born in Britain but later moved to Australia. In August 1914 he enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force, serving at Gallipoli the following year as Private John Simpson in the 3rd Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps. He served from the time of the landing at Gallipoli on 25 April until he was killed in action on 19 May.

Simpson became famous for his work as a stretcher-bearer. Using one of the donkeys brought in for carrying water, he transported wounded men day and night from the fighting in Monash Valley to the beach on Anzac Cove. He did so, according to Charles Bean, through "deadly sniping down the valley and the most furious shrapnel fire". He was killed by machine-gun fire while carrying two wounded men and was buried on the beach at Hell Spit.

Location

Address:Arrabri Avenue & Dandenong Road, Centenary Suburbs War Memorial Gardens , Mount Ommaney , 4074

Designer:Everlon Bronze

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

Simpson and his Donkey

Pte. Simpson's courage and ultimate self-sacrifice, saving the lives of the wounded, helped forge the spirit of the ANZACs at Gallipoli

Plaque :

This tribute to Simpson and his Donkey was made available by a significant grant for the Australian Government under the Centenary of ANZAC Local Grants Program and the use of Centenary Suburbs RSL Sub-Branch funds

Other smaller donations are acknowledged

Source: DVA, MA