ANZAC Centenary MemorialPrint Page Print this page

15-April-2016 (Robert Ney)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Robert Ney

The memorial commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 during World War One.

The memorial also commemorates those from the district who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. A plaque on the memorial commemorates the Australian War Horse.

The memorial has a statue depicting a mounted trooper of the Australian 5th Light Horse Regiment during the Battle of Beersheba in October 1917 during World War One. On the memorial, two black granite walls depict a World War One trench.  The Light Horsemen bronze statue represents a trooper jumping over that trench on his way to battle.  The statue was created by artist and sculptor, Mark Snell.  Perides Art Foundry transformed the works from clay to bronze.

The Battle of Beersheba took place on 31 October 1917 as part of the wider British offensive collectively known as the third Battle of Gaza. The final phase of this all day battle was the mounted charge of the 4th Light Horse Brigade which consisted of the 4th, 11th and 12th Light Horse Regiments.

Commencing at dusk, members of the brigade stormed through the Turkish defences and seized the strategic town of Beersheba. The capture of Beersheba enabled British Empire forces to break the Ottoman line near Gaza on 7 November and advance into Palestine.

Address:Main Street, Freedom Park, Pialba, 4655

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015
Artist:Mark Snell
Monument Manufacturer:Perides Art Foundry

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th October, 2014

Granite Wall :

To those who served

World War I
World War II
Korea
Malaya
Indonesia
Borneo
Vietnam
Somalia
Rwanda
East Timor
Iraq
Afghanistan
Peacekeeping Operations

Statue :

Remembering the Australian war horse

The men who went to fight in World War I, and who died so far away, are honoured and remembered each ANZAC Day.  However, let us not forget the help they had through those horrid times.

Australia's finest `Walers` they were called.  Strong, sturdy and faithful war horses. Thousands of them were sent.  They went without water or food, sometimes for many days, to carry our men into battle.  They transported the wounded to field hospitals, hauled supply wagons, water and field guns over hills, muddy fields and across desert plains.

Many tales can be told of the faithful deeds and without them many ANZAC feats, now legends, would not exist.  Litres of tears fell when the war was over and the riders and handlers of these fine animals were told that because of quarantine laws, these wonderful horses, who had been through so much, were not going to be allowed back into Australia.

Hundreds were given to the British Indian Army to continue life as a military horse.  Others, whose riders and handlers could not bear the thought of the horses becoming farm animals and with thick thoughts and teary eyes, were laid to rest.

Let us never forget these Walers, whose monument stands above, nor the men they served with.

Wall :

This memorial was erected by the Hervey Bay RSL  Fraser Coast Regional Council, Hervey Bay businesses and the Hervey Bay community to commemorate the ANZAC Centenary and in dedication to those who served their country

ANZAC Centenary 1915 - 2015