Ramco Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

22-June-2021 (South Australian History Network - Public Domain)

Photographs supplied by Paul Croft , South Australian History Network - Public Domain

The honour roll commemorates the men from Ramco who served in World War One.

Ramco October 25. On Wednesday evening the hall was crowded at a social arranged by the Red Cross for the unveiling of the roll of honour in memory of the Ramco lads who enlisted for the Great War. The roll of honour was a gift from the Red Cross ladies. It was made of brass, had the dates of the war at the top, and the words:— "Lest We Forget the Ramco lads who Answered the Call."

The unveiling ceremony began with the singing of the National Anthem, and then Mr. Odgers addressed the gathering.  He called on Mrs. Blizard to unveil the honour roll, and commended the ladies on their choice for Mrs. Blizard was one of the earliest residents in the place, and was the oldest lady in the local Red Cross. She had been a great worker, whilst two of her grandsons had gone to the front. The old lady (she is 81) then unveiled the honour roll. The names were read, the whole company standing in silence for a few moments in memory of those who had made the supreme sacrifice, and then one verse of the Song of Australia was sung.
Murray Pioneer and Australian River Record (Renmark, SA), 29 October 1920.

Address:10 Thompson Street, Waikerie RSL Club, Waikerie, 5330