Heroes Park Print Page Print this page

18-August-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Christopher Fox
Heroes Park was established to commemorate those who served in World War One.

In 1915 the park was dedicated as a World War One Heroes Park. Many trees were planted by school children, some honouring soldiers. Over the years the park deteriorated and in 1986 the creek was cleaned out; an island, picnic area, bridge and memorial plaques were installed. This was the town’s project for the SA Jubilee 150.

TRURO, July 27.—Arbor Day was celebrated here on Friday afternoon, under the auspices. of the local Vigilance Committee. The afternoon was all that could be desired. The children, with their teacher (Mr. I. Fritnd) marched to the reserve near the school. The first tree planted (at the suggestion of Miss Morton) was in memory of the late Lce.-Cpl. A (Bert) Binning, who was an old scholar of the Truro School, and fell at the Dardanelles in May last. The following inscription was put near the tree:—"In memory of our fallen hero and comrade Lce. A. Binning, who gave his life for his King and country. May 17, 1915." The tree was planted by a brother and niece of the fallen soldier. After 90 trees were planted by the children, all adjourned to the school, where afternoon tea was provided by the ladies. The children were also regaled with sweets, kindly provided by Messrs C. Stange and W. Steinke.
Observer (Adelaide), 7 August 1915.

Address:Cross & Brook Streets, Truro, 5356