Bundanoon Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The honour roll consists of two boards commemorating those who served in World War One. The rolls were unveiled at the opening of the Soldiers Memorial Hall in 1935.

A large and representative gathering of Bundanoon citizens and visitors from other centres witnessed the official opening of the Bundanoon Memorial Hall on Friday afternoon, last, which was performed by the Premier (Mr Stevens) who was accompanied by Mrs. Stevens. After the official opening all lights in the hall were extinguished. Mr. Robb, at the front of the platform, unveiled two honour rolls. With bowed beads, the audience stood in the darkened hall while a bugler sounded "The Last Post." This was followed by the " Reveille."
Except from The Scrutineer and Berrima District Press (NSW),

Address:Railway Avenue, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Bundanoon, 2578