Supreme Court Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The honour roll commemorates members of the legal profession and law students who served in World War One. The roll was orinally unveiled in 1918.

An attractive roll of honour, fashioned out of polished cedar wood and containing the names of members of the legal profession and of law students who have on active service, will be unveiled at the Supreme Court this morning. The memorial, which has been subscribed for by members of the Bench and Bar, has been designed to correspond with the adornments to the approaches and arches of the Court chambers, and has been erected, at the head of the main staircase in the building.  Of the names contained on the panels several have military distinctions marked alongside them, and nine appear under the heading of those who fell.
The Register (Adelaide), 7 September 1918.

Address:1 Gouger Street, Supreme Court Building, Adelaide, 5000