ANZAC Centenary Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

05-April-2018 (Heather Stevens)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Heather Stevens

The gardens were established to commemorate the service and sacrifice of Bulahdelah and District as a commemoration to the ANZAC Centenary from 2014 to 2018.  A Tree of Remembrance was planted at the site on the 11th April 2011, but it appears that a new tree has been planted.

The Bulahdelah War Memorial Reserve Trustees were appointed in February 2011. The reserve is planned to be the centrepiece of commemorations on ANZAC Day 2015 with the establishment of the ANZAC Memorial Gardens/War Memorial monument; dedication service; commemorative exhibition encompassing all wars and conflicts and a community breakfast.

Funding of $14,000 was received in 2014 through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

The Centenary of Anzac 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War I, the Anzac Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:Crawford Street, next to War Memorial Hall , Bulahdelah, 2423

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th April, 2011