Soldiers Memorial ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Linda Barraclough
The St. Matthew Anglican Church was erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

In 1923, St Matthews Anglican Church was built as a Soldiers’ Memorial church, dedicated to those who served in World War One. The foundation stone was laid by Mrs John Mills on Anzac Day, 25th April 1923. Mills was a prominent local philanthropist, who was known for her generosity to the Anglican Church and supporting returned servicemen following World War I. The church was built by the Clark Bros (and probably involved other volunteers), who also built the Tinamba Hotel opposite; the bricklayer for the church was A. E. Clark before he entered the ministry and became a reverend.
Wellington Shire Stage 2 Heritage Study: Vol 2 1 Sep 2016.

Address:11 Tinamba - Seaton Road, St Matthew`s Anglican Church, Tinamba, 3859

Monument Manufacturer:Clark Brothers

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 1923
Front Inscription

The foundation stone of this Soldiers` Memorial Church was laid to the glory of God by Mrs. John Mills on ANZAC Day 25th April 1923