H.M.A.S. AE2 Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A series of plaques commemorates the Royal Australian Navy submarine, AE2 which left Fremantle to travel to the conflict in the Mediterranean Sea during World War One.

At the start of World War One, the AE2 was sent to German New Guinea with the Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force and spent time patrolling around Fiji.

With no need for submarines in the Pacific or Indian theatres, AE2 was towed to the Mediterranean, and arrived off Egypt in early 1915, and was assigned to campaign in the Dardanelles. It was the first submarine to successfully penetrate the waterway and entered the Sea of Marmara. She operated for five days before mechanical faults forced her to the surface, where she was damaged by the Turkish torpedo boat  Sultanhisar.

The AE2 was scuttled and all of the crew was captured.  The AE2 was the only Royal Australian Navy vessel lost to enemy action during World War One.

Address:Slip Street, Western Australia Maritime Museum , Fremantle, 6160

Actual Event Start Date:31-December-1914
Actual Event End Date:31-December-1914

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 5th June, 2009

Dedicated to the crew of HMAS AE2

Departed WA 31 December 1914 bound for the Dardanelles

Unveiled by the Honourable Phillip Edman MLC Member for South Metropolitan Region and Dr. Gahit Yesertener Honorary Consul of the Republic of Turkey

Site generously sponsored by Austal