Wooroloo Memorial Tree Plaques Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The plaques from the original memorial avenue which was planted in 1919 commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Apart from doing their duty to the returned men and to the dependants of those who can never return, the fallen can very appropriately be honoured by local communities by judicious tree planting. Of purely local efforts of this kind Wooroloo set an example on Sunday last. Wooroloo is a small settlement. It can hardly be termed a township. But its comparative insignificance did not operate against its playing a worthy part in the war.

Practically everyone eligible in the district answered to the call of duty when it came and no fewer than sixteen of its best and bravest left their homes never to return. It is to the memory of these gallant dead that an avenue of honour was opened by the Colonial Secretary in the presence of a large gathering on Sunday last and a local committee is voluntarily pledged to care and tend the young trees, which, being exotics in the midst of the native forest it might almost be said, will need careful nurture.
Western Mail (Perth), 11th September 1919
.