St Joseph`s Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

28-May-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Henry Moulds

The hall commemorates those from the church who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Terowie. April 26. After the morning Mass yesterday the Bishop of Port Augusta, assisted by Archdeacon Boyle and the Rev. F. Henschke, blessed and laid the foundation-stone of the Roman Catholic Fallen Soldiers' Memorial Hall adjoining the convent of St Joseph. When completed it will be a fine structure. The architect is Mr J Jenkins, of Port Pirie, and the contractor Mr. F. W. Haise, of Jamestown.

The building will be 54 ft. in length, 26 ft. in width, and 15 ft. high, with Gothic entrance, 14 ft., by 9 ft., carrying triple Gothic memorial windows. At the rear will be an ante-room 28 ft, by 10 ft. The Bishop complimented the clergy and people of the diocese on their zeal in erecting such a useful memorial. A big impetus to the idea was given by the estate of the late Private J. Liddy having been donated to the funds by his sister, Mrs. J. Pick, supplemented by generous donations by the Pick family and other church adherents. There was a big attendance present.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 1 May 1920.

Note : This hall may be a private residence