ANZAC TreePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The pine tree (Pinus radiata) commemorates the men of ANZAC.  This tree is a Pinus radiata a species of pine native to the Central Coast of California and Mexico and is listed on the National Trust Register of significant trees of Tasmania.

Note : At the ANZAC Day service in Evandale in 1935, a pine tree was planted in memory of the soldiers near the war memorial. The date of the planting of the tree listed is unknown.

Anzac Day was commemorated at Evandale yesterday. Returned soldiers and the children of the various schools in the municipality assembled at the Evandale state school at 10.15 a.m., and marched to the Anzac Monument, where the president of the Evandale Anzac Remembrance Association (Mr. J. B. Sanson), who is also president of the Evandale sub-branch of the R.S.S. and I.L.A., presided. An introductory address was given by the Warden of Evandale (CaptainA. D. Mackinnon). The Recessional hymn was sung, and Rev. F. H. Jenkin, of Launceston. gave an appropriate address. Wreaths were laid on the monument, "The Last Post" sounded and two minutes' silence observed. After the service at the memorial a pine tree, the seed of which came from Gallipoli, was planted by Mrs. S. Hawsley. The children were then marched to the show building, where lunch was served
Examiner (Launceston ), 26th April 1935.

Address:29 Russell Street, Evandale, 7212