Kyogle Memorial HospitalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Kyogle Memorial Hospital was erected to commemorate those from the Kyogle District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The hospital has undergone several additions.

The ceremony of laying the foundation stone of the Soldiers' Memorial Hospital was performed by Mrs. Charles Southam, the mother of a deceased soldier, in the presence of large gathering. The contractor has the building well in hand. The hospital when finished and equipped will cost, approximately £7000. The committee has already in hand sufficient funds to open the building free of debt and it is expected that there will be ample funds forthcoming before the hospital is opened to equip it on modern lines.

A provisional committee is getting in funds through the zone system, by which each part of the large district undertakes to send in so much money per annum towards the cost of maintaining the Institution after it is opened. The building, which is of modern design, is being erected on a beautiful site overlooking the town, in the old police paddock near the courthouse which is being removed into the town area.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 10 November 1924.

Address:199 Summerland Way, Kyogle, 2474

Monument Manufacturer:Holland & Thorne (contractors)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 5th November, 1924

This stone was laid by Mrs Southam, 5, 11, 1924.

One of, and on behalf the mothers of deceased soldiers as a tribute to the memory of the men of the Kyogle District who made the supreme sacrifice during the Great War.

Kyogle Memorial Hospital