War Memorial Chapel of St Alban'sPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Chapel of St Alban's commemorates former students from the school who enlisted in World War One. It was consecrated in 1921 by the Archbishop of Brisbane and dedicated to St. Alban.

The memorial chapel in memory of those boys of the Southport school who went to the front has been commenced. The west end will have an organ loft and a screen of Queensland oak forming an ante-chapel in which will be placed the honour board. The names of all those who have enlisted will be inscribed upon it with a special panel for those who have laid down their lives. The eastern window will depict The Ascension and the smaller windows which cost about £50 each, are anticipated to be provided in memory of certain boys by their friends. The estimated cost of the Chapel is about £7,500 of which a fair amount is already subscribed.
The Brisbane Courier, 17th February 1921.

Address:2 Winchester Street, The Southport School, Southport, 4215

Designer:H. W. Atkinson & Conrad (architects)

To the glory of God

And in memory of those members of the School who offered themselves for their Country in the Great War 1914 - 1918

This Chapel dedicated to St Alban was consecrated on 13th November 1921 by Gerald Archbishop of Brisbane.