Barwon Rowing Club War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates members of the Barwon Rowing Club who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

Great interest is being taken in the Barwon Regatta to be held on Saturday, as several of the local crews should give good accounts of themselves. The Corio Bay senior eight and Barwon maiden eight both won their respective races at Ballarat Iast Saturday, and the Corio Bay junior eight and the Barwon maiden four each secured a second place, the Corio Bay junior eight just being beaten. The regatta will be suspended at 3.5 p.m for 15 minutes, whilst the president of the Barwon Rowing Club (Mr. T. E. Bostock) unveils the club's memorial erected to the memory of the members who fell in the Great War. St. Augustine's Orphanage Band will play selections in the reserve during the afternoon.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 27 February 1920.

Address:Barwon Terrace, Barwon Rowing Club, South Geelong, 3220

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th February, 1920

Erected by the members of the Barwon Rowing Club

In honor of their field members who paid the supreme sacrifice in the cause of honor, freedom & justice in the Great War