Horsham Presbyterian Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

18-November-2020 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the congregation and District who served in World War One. The roll was presented by Mr. G. W. Ward.

On Sunday forenoon an impressive ceremony was performed in the Horsham Presbyterian Church, when the permanent honor board, the gift of the late Mr. G. W. Ward, was unveiled by ex-Chaplain Rev. J. Crookston, M.A. The names of the men who had gone forth from this congregation and district have been commemorated in the church on two large framed honor rolls, and these are now substituted by the large, handsome panelled board, with the names in gold letters, affixed to the wall of the nave of the church, where it can be seen by the whole of the congregation.

The board is of polished blackwood and is the work of Mr. C. G. Davies, manager of the E. S. & A. Bank, Horsham, who did the polishing and writing and completed the general finish. The church was decorated with the flags of the Allies, the north window having stretched across it the Scottish Standard, a lion rampant, while the honors board was draped with the Australian flag. There was a very large congregation, which included a big muster of returned men, extra seating accommodation having to be provided. The whole service was befitting the solemn occasion, and the choir sang the anthem "O, God our Help," the soloist being Mrs. T. Cameron.
Horsham Times (Vic), 6 December 1921.

Address:33 Pynsent Street, Horsham Historical Society, Horsham, 3400