King's ANZAC Day MessagePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graham Row

A marble tablet contains a message sent from King George V in April 1916, which commemorates the soldiers who died in service or were killed in action at Gallipoli in 1915.

ANZAC MEMORIAL. Anzac Day has been given a permanent memorial in the form of a marble tablet let into the wall at the entrance lobby of the Executive Buildings,George-street. It was erected at  the expense of his Excellency the Governor and bears inscribed upon it the stirring message which King George cabled out to Australia, and which was read at the commemoration gatherings throughout the State on April 25th last.
Queensland Times (Ipswich) 26 June 1916 page 5.

Address:George Street, Conrad Hotel (Old Lands Administration Building), Brisbane, 4000

Actual Event End Date:25-April-1916

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th April, 1916

ANZAC DAY 1916.

The following message, addressed to the people of Australia by His Majesty King George V.,  was published by me throughout Queensland on that day :-

"Tell my people of Australia that to-day I am joining with them in their solemn, tribute to the memory of their heroes who died in Gallipoli.

"They gave their lives for a supreme cause in gallant comrade-ship with the rest of my sailors and soldiers who fought and died with them.  Their valour and fortitude have shed fresh lustre on the British arms.

"May those who mourn their loss find comfort in the conviction that they did not die in vain, but that their sacrifice has drawn our peoples more closely together and added strength and glory to the Empire."

By command, Hamilton Goold-Adams, Governor.