Memorial RotundaPrint Page Print this page

13-May-2017 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Graeme Saunders

The rotunda was erected to commemorate those from the District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  It is also the soldiers tribute to the memory of King George V.

George V (3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 through the First World War (1914–18) until his death.

An assemblage numbering about five hundred persons followed with interest the ceremony and the subsequent carnival held at Pomona on Saturday last when the attractive memorial rotunda, the result of several years' effort by the Pomona Sub-Branch R.S.S.I.L.A., was dedicated in honour of fallen soldiers in the district. The gathering was expressively representative of the surrounding districts. In the centre of a triangular park with an area of about one-eighth of an acre has been erected an octagonal stone rotunda with a diameter of about ten feet. The base and pillars comprise stone obtained from, local quarries, and the structure is finished with a red tile roof. The floor is cemented and the ceiling of the rotunda is of asbestos sheeting painted white. An electric point is situated underneath an ornamental covering, and this will be utilised to provide an eternal flame when the North Coast electricity scheme has been extended to Pomona.

For the construction of a concrete embankment on one side financial assistance was received from the Railway Department, while relief labour at one time was utilised. Voluntary work was also performed on this area. The work has involved an expenditure of something like £650, and the success achieved has been due to the enthusiasm and interest exhibited by the members of the Sub-Branch, and particularly by the officials, including Councillor D. H. Uhlmann (president) and Mr. Chas. Thompson (secretary). The design and construction were the work of Messrs. G. Gibson and J. Bennett. In the park are attractively-designed concrete paths and an ornamental tree-lined lawn. The Pomona detachment of the 9 /49th Battalion, in command of Lieut. J. Horsley, Warrant Officer I. R. Richards, A.I.C., and Staff Sergeant W. S. Stead, formed a guard of honour for the official guests. The militiamen carried an honour flag which was presented to the Shire to indicate that subscriptions made from the district to the 7th War Loan were the largest per capita in Queensland.

Amongst the guests were Senator Cooper, Mr. B. H. Corser M.H.R., Miss Corser, and Mrs. Cooper, Cr. W. I. Ferguson (Chairman of the Noosa Shire Council) and Mrs. Ferguson, members of the Noosa Council includ ing Cr. McAnally (president of the Cooroy Sub-Branch), and Messrs. A.Drummond (president) and J. H. Jamieson (secretary), of the Gympie Sub-Branch. In his address of welcome Councillor D. H. Uhlmann (president of the Pomona Sub-Branch) said the sub branch had erected the memorial not only in respect for their district comrades who did not return, but also in memory of fallen comrades through out Australia.

The memorial also incorporated the public affection for the late King George V. The sub-branch was proud of what it had accomplished, and to date had expended about £440, with approximately £220 indebtedness remaining. Had the park and rotunda been constructed by the local authority the cost would probably have exceeded £1,000. The membership of the sub branch was only about 20 and some of them were on the downward grade of life, but the Digger spirit was still in the forefront — a spirit which other organisations must emulate if they were to prosper. Referring to the attendance of many returned men and the militia, Councillor Uhlmann appealed to more young men to don the khaki uniform, adding, 'we never know the day that we will require them.' Apologies were expressed by the speaker for the absence of Mr. H. P. Walker M.L.A., Senator Foil, and Mr. R. D. Huish (State president of the League). In proceeding to perform the official opening, Mr. B. H. Corser M.H.R. mentioned that Senator Foil had been detained at Canberra owing to a 'series of Cabinet meetings', and he also apologised for the absence of Mr. H. F. Walker M.L.A. He expressed pleasure at the presence of Senator and Mrs. Cooper.

Congratulations were extended to the Pomona Sub-Branch and the people for having provided so fitting a memorial as a park and rotunda which while perpetuating the memory of fallen' soldiers in the Great War proved of service also in that it greatly added to the general attractiveness of the town. Supporting remarks were made by Senator Cooper, who congratulated those responsible for inaugurating the scheme of a park and rotunda and who had brought it to a successful issue. He was of opinion that there would be no delay in liquidating the remaining indebtedness, and the sub-branches of Pomona, Cooroy, and Kin Kin would not be satisfied until that had been accomplished. Dealing with the severe criticism that had been levelled against the Department Senator Cooper remarked that the big enlistments had again thrown the clothing factories out of gear.

Moving a vote of thanks to Mr. Corser, Councillor W. I. Ferguson expressed confidence that the people would show their appreciation of the Diggers by speedily clearing off the balance of debt on the beautiful park and rotunda. Various sports and entertainment providing substantial avenues of revenue were engaged in during the afternoon. A display of emergency bridge building was given by the 1st Gympie Boy Scouts. At the conclusion of an enjoyable afternoon a considerable portion of the debt had been cleared.

Excerpt from Nambour Chronicle and North Coast Advertiser, Friday 30 June 1939

Address:Reserve Street, Pomona, 4568