Royal Australian Navy Helicopter Flight Vietnam Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Royal Australian Navy Helicopter Flight Vietnam Roll of Honour : 10-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Peter F Williams

The honour roll commemorates those (including United States of America military personnel) who were killed in the Vietnam War between 1968 and 1970 while serving with Royal Australian Navy (R.A.N.) Helicopter Flight Vietnam.

During 1966, the increased intensity of the war in Vietnam caused the United States to request further military support from Australia, particularly helicopter crews and associated maintenance personnel. Australia had just committed a third Army Battalion to service in Vietnam and this would increase demand for airmobile support from the United States forces..

The Navy offered some aircrew and maintenance personnel to be drawn mostly from 817 Squadron based at Nowra. This was refined to 8 pilots, 4 observers and 40 aviation maintenance personnel from all categories. It was eventually decided that this group would integrate with the US Army's 135th Assault Helicopter Company (AHC). The new unit arrived in Vietnam in September 1967.

The team formed up at Nowra in September 1967 with the unit name of the R.A.N. Helicopter Flight Vietnam (RANHFV).

The Royal Australian Navy Helicopter Flight Vietnam was the most highly decorated Royal Australian Nay unit and it was awarded the Unit Citation for Gallantry on the 1st of June 2018 which was presented by the Governor-General of Australia at the Australian War Memorial on the 18th of August 2018.

Address:489A Albatross Road, Fleet Air Arm Museum, Nowra Hill, 2540

Sub-Theme:Vietnam