Vietnam Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

An avenue of 18 flowering ironbark trees commemorate the names of 18 soldiers who fought and died in the Battle of Long Tan, Vietnam on 18th - 19th August, 1966.

A Coolah serviceman, Private Paul Andrew Large, just 21 years of age, was amongst those who died. It was the largest loss of Australian soldiers in a single battle in this conflict. The plaque commemorating the names of the soldiers is situated at the intersection of Martin & Hospital Streets.

The Battle of Long Tan (18 August 1966) took place near the village of Long Tan, in Phuoc Tuy Province, South Vietnam during the Vietnam War. The action was fought between Australian forces and Viet Cong and North Vietnamese units after the 108-man D Company, 6 RAR clashed with a force of between 1,500 to 2,500 men from the Viet Cong 275th Regiment, reinforced by at least one North Vietnamese battalion and D445 Provincial Mobile Battalion.

Eighteen Australians were killed and 24 wounded, while the Viet Cong lost at least 245 dead which were found over the days that followed. A decisive Australian victory, Long Tan proved a major local set back for the Viet Cong.

Address:Martin Street, Coolah, 2483

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour
Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Vietnam Memorial Avenue

These Red Flowering Ironbarks were planted in memorial of the Battle of Long Tan

Plaque :

This avenue was planted to perpetuate the memory of Private Paul Andrew Large, 6th R.A.R. and formerly of Coolah, and seventeen of his fellow servicemen who were killed in Vietnam on 18th August, 1966.

Plaque :

These servicemen of the 6 RAR unit sacrificed their lives at the Battle of Long Tan on the 18th August 1966

This plaque was unveiled on 25th April 2003

Source: MA,H