Forward Air ControllersPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Location
Plaque Location

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) personnel who served as forward air controllers during the Vietnam War between 1965 and 1971.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

Thirty six R.A.A.F. pilots flew as FACs - Forward Air Controllers - in South Vietnam. They were selected from fighter pilots with at least two tours and served with the USAF for terms varying from six months to a year. As 'on scene' air commanders they controlled close air support for friendly forces and integrated it with other support from helicopter gun-ships and artillery.

Location

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Behind Captain Reg Saunders Courtyard, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612

Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 28th April, 2008

Forward Air Controllers
Vietnam

1965 - 1971

Dedicated to 36 fighter pilots of the Royal Australian Air Force who flew close air support missions for the allied land forces in South Vietnam.

Attached to the United States Air Force, these pilots flew small fixed-wing aircraft at low altitudes, providing immediate fire support for troops in contact with the enemy, marking targets, directing air strikes and artillery bombardment, and carrying out visual reconnaissance.