Royal Australian Army Service Corps VietnamPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Location
Plaque Location

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served with the Royal Australian Army Service Corps (R.A.A.S.C.) between 1965 and 1972 during the Vietnam War.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

The corps provided two Company Headquarters, three transport Platoons, two supply platoons, one petroleum platoon, a detachment from 176 Air Despatch Company, along with administration units that included 1 Comm Z Postal, AFV Cash Offices and support to HQ AFV, HQ 1 ALSG and HQ 1 ATF during the Australian Committment to South Vietnam (1965 - 1972).

On the 31st May 1973 the Corps ceased to exist and the responsibilities of road, transport, air dispatch and postal functions were handed over to the Royal Australian Corps of Transport (R.A.C.T.) who were formed on the 1st June 1973.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 22nd March, 2010

Royal Australian Army Service Corps Vietnam
(RAASC)

VIETNAM 1965 - 1972

Par Oneri - Equal to the task

Bien Hoa  Vung Tau  Nui Dat  Saigon

1 Company Headquarters - 5 Company Headquarters - 26 Company Headquarters - 176 Air Dispatch (Detachment) - 8 Petroleum Platoon - 1 Division Postal Unit - 1 Communications Zone Postal Unit (Detachment) -  21 Supply Platoon - 25 Supply Platoon - 32 Supply Platoon (Detachment) - 1 Transport Platoon - 2 Transport Platoon - 85 Transport Platoon - 86 Transport Platoon - 87 Transport Platoon and all other RAASC members in non-corps units.

In memory of those RAASC members who served