1st Armoured RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Location
Plaque Location

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates members of the the 1st Armoured Regiment who served between 1968 and 1972 in the Vietnam War.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

1st Armoured Regiment is an armoured regiment of the Australian Army and is the senior regiment of the Royal Australian Armoured Corps. Formed as a tank unit in the new Australian Regular Army on 7 July 1949, the Regiment subsequently saw service during the Vietnam War operating Centurion tanks.

Location

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Behind Captain Reg Saunders Courtyard, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612

Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 24th April, 2008