5th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those of the 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (RAR) who served two tours of duty in the Vietnam War.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The Battalion arrived in Vietnam throughout April and May 1966. It formed half of the infantry component of the 1st Australian Task Force (1ATF) with 6RAR. 1ATF replaced 1RAR in Vietnam and was stationed at Nui Dat in Phuoc Tuy province. In March 1967 5RAR was given the task of establishing and defending a base on the forward rim of an extinct volcano known as the Horseshoe. The purpose of this base was to deny the VC access to supplies from Phuoc Tuy. 5RAR was relieved by 7RAR in late April, departing for Australia the following month, where it returned to Holsworthy Barracks.

The battalion returned to Vietnam in February 1969, relieving 1RAR. Throughout its second tour 5RAR was mainly involved with pacification operations in Phuoc Tuy. One of the major operations 5RAR carried out became known as the Battle of Binh Ba (6-7 June 1969). The battalion began a search-and-clear of the village of Binh Ba, following an attack on a Centurion tank. 5RAR was relieved by 7RAR on 16 February 1970 and returned to Australia later that month.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th February, 2005

5th Battalion
The Royal Australian Regiment

In memory of the members of 5 RAR killed in action, the hundreds wounded, and all who served in the war in Vietnam during two tours of active  service

Dedicated by the 5 RAR Association on 27 February 2005