Long Tan Hibiscus GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Diane Watson

A grove of 18 specially bred hibiscus trees commemorates those who served in the Vietnam War.

The Battle of Long Tan was fought between the Australian Army and Viet Cong forces in a rubber plantation near the village of Long Tần, about twenty seven kilometres north east of Vung Tau, South Vietnam on 18 August 1966. During the battle the company from 6th Battallion, Royal Australian Regiment (6 RAR) despite being heavily outnumbered, fought off a large enemy assault of regimental strength. 18 Australians were killed and 24 wounded, while at least 245 Viet Cong were killed.

Address:100 Spencer Street, Botanic Gardens, Rockhampton, 4700

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Vietnam
Actual Event End Date:29-April-1975

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 18th August, 2010

Long Tan Hibiscus Garden

The Battle of Long Tan was the first major conflict of the Vietnam War fought between Australian troops and forces loyal to North Vietnam.

The battle occurred in the late afternoon of Sunday 18th August 1966 in a rubber plantation east of the Suoi Da Bang River, Phuoc Tuy Province , South Vietnam.

108 soldiers comprising D Company, 6th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment were conducting a reconnaissance of the plantation when they became engaged in combat with a major enemy force that outnumbered them more than 20 to 1. Surrounded on all sides and under heavy fire, with torrential rain falling and fading light D Company held their ground for more than three hours until reinforcements arrived and the enemy withdrew.  18 Australians and 245 enemy troops lost their lives as a result of the battle.

The Long Tan Hibiscus Garden stands as a point of reflection and living tribute to the courage and commitment of the 60,000 Australian personnel who served in Vietnam during Australia`s 10 year involvement there, 521 of whom were lost during service.