RTFV / No. 35 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served in the Royal Australian Air Force (R. A. A. F.) RTFV / No. 35 Squadron during the Vietnam War.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

On 1 June 1966, the RAAF Transport Flight Vietnam (RTFV), which had been formed for operations in Vietnam in July 1964, was redesignated No. 35 Squadron at Vung Tau in South Vietnam . Assigned to the 834th Air Division, Seventh Air Force, and operating DHC-4 Caribous, the re-formed squadron flew cargo, passenger and medevac flights throughout South Vietnam in support of Australian, South Vietnamese and United States forces. During its time in Vietnam the squadron was nicknamed "Wallaby Airlines", in reference to its callsign "Wallaby".Despite not being employed in an offensive role, the squadron's aircraft were regularly called upon to fly into dangerous areas of the conflict zone, often at low level, and on several occasions the Caribous were fired upon and aircrew wounded.

Location

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Behind Captain Reg Saunders Courtyard, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612

Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 4th April, 2008

RTFV / No. 35 Squadron , RAAF
 "Wallaby Airlines"

RAAF Transport Flight Vietnam (RTFV), later to become No. 35 Squadron, formed in 1964 and was equipped with DHC-4 Caribou tactical transport aircraft to support the operations of Australian and allied forces in South Vietnam.  It was the first RAAF unit deployed to Vietnam and the last squadron to leave in 1972.

Over eight years 586 "Wallaby Airlines" ground crew professionally supported 204 aircrew flying 81,000 sorties (totalling 44,000 hours) on combat support throughout South Vietnam, carrying 680,000 passengers and 46 million kilograms of cargo.

In honour of all who served