Royal Australian Navy in VietnamPrint Page Print this page

RAN Vietnam Dedication

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument is a sandstone and grey granite block which commemorates the Royal Australian Navy's role in the Vietnam War.

The Royal Australian Navy`s role in the Vietnam War is sometimes overlooked by comparison with the Army`s larger numerical involvement. As well as serving in ships deployed to Vietnam naval personnel served in clearance diving teams, the Navy helicopter flight, in logistic support roles and in medical teams. Australian destroyers sailed nearly 400,000 miles in the course of the war and fired more than 100,000 rounds of ammunition. The converted aircraft carrier HMAS SYDNEY carried about 16,000 Australian troops as the famed `Vung Tau Ferry`. Australian Clearance Divers carried out several thousand ship searches looking for bombs and other explosive devices. A total of eight officers and sailors of the RAN were killed and nearly 50 injured in the 10 years of our Navy`s involvement in hostilities.

Address:High Street, Monument Hill Memorial Reserve , Fremantle, 6160

Sub-Theme:Vietnam