Vietnam War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates those who served in the Vietnam War.  It was dedicated on 15 October 2006 after several years of planning and fundraising.

The aim was to construct a monument to acknowledge the contribution of all those who served in the Vietnam War between 1962 and 1973. It commemorates those who lost their lives,especially the fifty eight servicemen who came from South Australia, and members of the Vietnamese Armed forces and civilians who lost their lives during the Vietnam War.

The granite plinths that stand on either side of the entrance acknowledge the contribution to South Australia made by the Vienamese community who were dislocated by the Vietnam War and subsequently made South Australia their home.

Address:Victoria Drive, Torrens Parade Ground, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Vietnam
Actual Event End Date:29-April-1975
Designer:James Martin
Link:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th October, 2006

Vietnam War Memorial

Mateship

1962 - 1973

This memorial commemorates those servicemen who enlisted in South Australia and who made the supreme sacrifice

( Inscription in Vietnamese )

And all members of the Vietnamese Armed Forces and civilians killed in the Vietnam War

This memorial was erected by the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Committee, in conjunction with the South Australian State Branches of the RSL, VVAA, VVFA and the Vietnamese Veterans` Association.

Assistance came from Australian and Vietnamese people in South Australia, Interstate and Overseas, the State Government of South Australia, the Australian Government and the Adelaide City Council

Unveiled by the Commander Australian Force Vietnam 1971 - 1972
Lieutenant General Sir Donald Dunstan AC KBE CB on the 15th October 2006.