Bayside Vietnam Veterans MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Pklaque Inscription : 30-November-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

This memorial resembles the "White Cross of Long Tan" which was erected by servicemen to commemorate those who were killed in action in the Battle of Long Tan during the Vietnam War. Over time it has become a memorial for all Australians who served in the Vietnam Conflict. The memorial contains a plaque commemorating the 40th anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan which was dedicated in 2006.

The "White Cross" complements an Honour Board listing all Australians who lost their lives during the Vietnam Conflict located in the entry hall of the Immaculate Heart of Mary Catholic Church at the corner of Bluff and Fewster Roads, Hampton.

Address:Dane Road, G. L. Basterfield Park, Hampton East, 3188

Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th February, 2002

This memorial commemorates all Australians who paid the supreme sacrifice in the Vietnam War

1962 - 1973

All gave some - Some gave ll

This memorial resembles the 'White Cross of Long Tan' which was erected by servicemen to commemorate their comrades who lost their lives in the Battle of Long Tan. Over time it has become a memorial for all Australians who served during the Vietnam War.

The 'White Cross' complements an honour board listing all Australians who lost their lives during the Vietnam War located in the only hall of the Immaculate Heart of the Mary Catholic Church at the corner of Bluff and Fewster Roads, Hampton.

This Vietnam Veterans Memorial was officially dedicated by His Worship, the Mayor Cr Simon Russell on 17 February 2002

In the presence of
[ Names of Councillors }

The 'White Cross' of Long Tan was selected as a memorial for the site in consultation with representatives from the Beaumaris, Hampton and Highett RSL Sub-Branches.

Funding for the memorial was jointly provided by Bayside City Council and the Federal Department of Veterans' Affairs under 'Their Service - Our Heritage' Grants Program.

Source: SKP, MA