Vietnam Memorial GrovePrint Page Print this page

24-September-2017 [Peter Williams]

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson / Peter Williams

The Vietnam Memorial Grove consists of 521 native Australian trees, one for each of the Australian servicemen killed in Vietnam, which are planted in unit groups.  The trees represent a living memorial to each serviceman.

This unique memorial was dedicated on Coral Day 16th May 1993, by the NSW governor, Rear Admiral Peter Sinclair. The inscription reads" For those who have fought for it, Life has a quality the sheltered will never know". These words were written on a bunker at Khe Sanh after the relief of that base which had been under siege for months. The dedication service was attended by senior military officers, Vietnam Veterans, parents, families, and friends of Veterans.

It was initiated by Veterans John Flood and Peter Houlahan. The Grove has been extended north and south by Muswellbrook RSL and National Servicemen's Associaton in memory of generations of service men and women who have served throughout the world. It is cared for with assistance of Macquarie Generation, Muswellbrook RSL and inmates from St Heliers Correctional Centre.

The rest area contains a landscaped garden area and various plaques and memorials including the Vietnam War Memorial and the South Vietnamese War Memorial.

Address:New England Highway, Vietnam Memorial Rest Area, Muswellbrook, 2333

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th May, 1993

"For those who have fought for it life has a quality the sheltered will never know"

Vietnam
1962 - 1972

Muswellbrook Memorial Grove

This Grove extends north and south along the New England Highway covering a distance of 1750 metres

Constructed in 1992 through the generosity of the citizens and businesses of the local community

The Muswellbrook Memorial Grove is managed and maintained by the members of the Muswellbrook RSL Branch

Plaque :

In appreciation of the maintenance and improvements carried out at the Muswellbrook Memorial Grove by the Correctional Services Industry St Heliers Correctional Centre

Plaque:

Macquarie Generation is proud to support the Muswellbrook Memorial Grove in honour of our veterans and those who served our country.

Vietnam Memorial

This Memorial Grove is dedicated to the memory of those Australians killed as a result of action in Republic of South Vietnam